We have updated our Privacy Policy

No comments

pl

At Health and Life, it’s our mission to improve the lives of people, here in Australia and globally. Health and Life hosts this The Business of Healthcare blog and the Health and Life website.

To help us achieve this mission, and in preparation for the new EU data protection laws, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Engagement and internal processes.

These updates ensure we are compliant with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the new EU privacy laws (known as the General Data Protection Regulations, or GDPR), and the updates will give more transparency and control over how we deal with your personal information.

To keep you informed, we’ve addressed a few common questions about the GDPR below:

What is the GDPR?

The GDPR is a comprehensive data protection law that replaces existing European privacy laws and strengthens the protection of personal data in an increasingly data driven world. The GDPR is enforceable in each EU member state and gives individuals greater control over their personal data.

Why does it matter now?

The GDPR comes into effect on 25 May 2018. We’re updating our processes, systems and policies now to make sure we’re fully prepared.

What is personal data?

Any information related to a natural person (individual) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person is personal data. It can be anything from a name, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, or a computer IP address.

Who does it affect?

The GDPR applies to any organisation that processes personal data of EU individuals, regardless of whether the organisation has a physical presence in the EU. For Health and Life clients, that’s any organisation with one or more employees in the EU.

What do I need to do?

Our new Privacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Engagement will go into effect from today. Please read the updated Privacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Engagement and make sure you familiarise yourself with their contents. 

Thanks,

The Health and Life team.

For questions please reach out to us using the contact information provided in the privacy policy email pa@healthandlife.com.au.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s